Porta Santa Susanna District has won the prize 2016

After the challenge of 11 and 12 June, Porta Santa Susanna District was in the third position with a total score of 20 points, with Porta San Pietro District (26 points) and Porta San Pietro District (26 points).
In the last two challenges of 18 June 2016, Porta Santa Susanna scored 25 points for the historic parade and 30 in the Drape Race. During the delivering of the prize the citizens of the District were all excited.

This is the final rank of Perugia 1416 first edition:

1st place –Porta Santa Susanna District (75 points)

2nd place –Porta Eburnea District (64 points)

3rd place – Porta San Pietro District (61 points)

4th place ex equo- Porta Sant’Angelo District (55 points)

4th place ex equo- Porta Sole District (54 points)


Drape Race score:

1st place – Porta Santa Susanna District (30 points). Athletes: Alessandro Padella, Carlo Ponzi, Marco Gramaccia, Nicolò Fratini, Roberto James Paoluzzi, Anton Mariani (reserve)

2nd place – Porta Sole District (26 points). Athletes: Enrico Polidori, Matteo Boncio, Nicola Alberati, Loenzo Telegalli, Angeli Bruja

3rd place – Porta Eburnea District (22 points) Athletes: Alessandro Berti, Tommaso Segoloni, Alessio Malfagia, Maurizio Modugno, Lorenzo Costabile

4th place – Porta San Pietro District (18 points). Athletes: Leo Gaggiotti, Lorenzo Fantucci, Massimo Maria Carboncelli, Alessandro Staffa, Lorenzo Menculini

5th place – Porta Sant’Angelo District (14 points). Athletes: Stefano Faina, Federico Monteneri, Daniele Toccaceli, Federico Milletti, Tommaso Barbieri


Historic parade score
:

1st place – Porta Santa Susanna District (25 points)

2nd place – Porta Sant’Angelo District (21 points)

3rd place – Porta San Pietro District (17 points)

4th place – Porta Eburnea District (13 points)

5th place – Porta Sole District (9 points)

The judges for the historic parade were Ambra Cenci (President), the Middle Ages historian Jacopo Mordenti and Monica Serra D’Elia.


The captains of the five Historic Districts
:

Porta Santa Susanna, Fabrizio Bovi

Porta Eburnea, David Andrea Orsini

Porta San Pietro, Michele Montecucco

Porta Sant’Angelo, Alamo Ercolanelli

Porta Sole, Roberto Tittarelli