Programme 2017

When History gets alive, live it!

PROGRAMME

Thursday 1 June

h. 11:30
Sala dei Notari, Palazzo dei Priori
Piazza IV Novembre
Waiting for Perugia 1416
Presentation of the second edition of Perugia 1416

Friday 2 June

MAGNIFICO RIONE DI PORTA SANT’ANGELO / PORTA SANT’ANGELO DISTRICT
h. 11:00 am – 1:00 pm / 4:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Within the district (inside the medieval walls)
Scenes of mediaeval life
representations of everyday life scenes, inside the District walls, staged in Braccio times.
Directed by Bruno Pilla

h. 6:00 pm
S. Anna cloister
Viale Roma, 15
Ancient Music Concert
Curated by Scuola di musica La Maggiore

MAGNIFICO RIONE DI PORTA SOLE / PORTA SOLE DISTRICT
h. 9:00 pm
Piazza IV Novembre
Fire swards show
curated by  Gruppo Spadaccini Ripa

Saturday 3 June

Run to Perugia 1416 – Pink Run
Running Event of km 4,248 (3 circuits of m 1416)
Curated by  Athletic Team Perugia, Atletica Avis Perugia, Comune di Perugia, FIDAL and CONI
h. 3:30 pm meeting point in Palazzo dei Priori – entrance hall, Corso Vannucci, 19
h. 4:30 pm
start
Male Run categories 18-39 / 40-49 / 50 and above (3 circuits)
Pink female run, categories Under 40 / Over 40
Info and reservation: ph. 347 4416086 email: ariannamencaroni86@yahoo.it
www.atleticacapanne.it

Tavern of Porta Sole District
Opening h. 8:00 pm
Via Volte della Pace

Sunday 4 June

h. 3:00 pm
Città della Domenica
Via Col di Tenda, 140
Sunday of the Districts
Free entrance for those wearing the District kerchief

Monday 5 June

MAGNIFICO RIONE DI PORTA SAN PIETRO / PORTA SAN PIETRO DISTRICT
h. 5:30 pm
Basilica di San Pietro
Borgo XX Giugno
Guided Tour of the Basilica
tourist guide Claudia Sanvico
Reservation: ph. 335 1200921

Tuesday 6 June

MAGNIFICO RIONE DI PORTA SAN PIETRO / PORTA SAN PIETRO DISTRICT
h. 8:30 am
Madonna di Braccio Chapel
Borgo XX Giugno
Holy Mass for the inhabitants with the blessing of the banner

Tavern of Porta San Pietro District
Opening h. 8:00 pm
Ristorante Protesto, via Bonfigli, 4/6

Wednesday 7 June

MAGNIFICO RIONE DI PORTA SOLE/PORTA SOLE DISTRICT
h. 3:30 pm – 10:00 pm (7 – 11 June)
Loggia dei Lanari
Piazza Matteotti
Wool craftsmen and dyers tell tales …
Exposition and workshops of Wool craftsmen and dyers
Curated by the Associations Intrecciamo i Fili and Terre d’Arna

MAGNIFICO RIONE DI
PORTA SOLE/ PORTA SOLE DISTRICT
h. 4:00 pm – 8:00 pm
(7 – 11 June)
Via Volte della Pace and Via S. Andrea
Wrapped in the time mystery
Craftsmen

MAGNIFICO RIONE DI PORTA SANTA SUSANNA/ PORTA SANTA SUSANNA DISTRICT
h. 5:00 pm
Sala della Vaccara, Palazzo dei Priori
Piazza IV Novembre
Lord and commander
War apparatus in Braccio’s times, conference by Federico Marangoni, President of the “Società dei Vai” (Bo)
h. 7:30 pm:
Music aperitif Ristorante Regina, Via dei Priori, 36

MAGNIFICO RIONE DI
PORTA SOLE/ PORTA SOLE DISTRICT
h. 6:00 pm – 10.00 pm
(7 – 11 June)
Piazza Matteotti
Games of “times past”
Curated by Associazione Borgo Antico and  Pro loco di Ripa

MAGNIFICO RIONE DI PORTA SAN PIETRO / PORTA SAN PIETRO DISTRICT
h. 5:30 pm
Ponte San Giovanni, Centro Socio Culturale 1° Maggio
Via P. Cestellini, 24
Symbols and places of Porta San Pietro
Conference by Alberto Maria Sartore, archivist
Enzo Marcaccioli, author of the book “Le Compagnie delle Porte”, will be present

MAGNIFICO RIONE DI PORTA SOLE/ PORTA SOLE DISTRICT
h. 9:15 pm
Chiesa Compagnia della Morte, Piazza Piccinino
Laetare Felix Civitas
concert of ancient and modern polyphonies
Ensemble Vocale Libercantus
Vladimiro Vagnetti, director

Thursday 8 June

MAGNIFICO RIONE DI PORTA SANTA SUSANNA / SANTA SUSANNA DISTRICT
h. 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Library of the Academy of Fine Arts Pietro Vannucci
Piazza San Francesco al Prato, 5
San Benedetto vecchio at the Canapina: a monument dressed in stone
Conference by arch. Michele Bilancia, President of the Associazione Radici di Pietra
h.7:00 pm
Walk around the Canapina and Street-food, together with the Goliardia of Perugia
Following, Piazza San Francesco al Prato
Refreshment for the wandere by Torre Valbiancara

h. 5:00 pm
Caffè Turan (ex Bar Centrale) in Piazza IV Novembre, 31
Awarding for the Literary Prize “Il Quasi Re, nuovi racconti del ‘400. Omaggio a Marco Rufini”, proclaimed by the Associazione Perugia 1416. 
A jury of experts (Donato Loscalzo, Mario Orsini, Santi Parlagreco, Bruno Taburchi, Fabio Versiglioni) will declare the winners, in front of the Deputy Major for Culture and Tourism of Perugia Municipality, Teresa Severini.

MAGNIFICO RIONE DI PORTA SAN PIETRO / PORTA SAN PIETRO DISTRICT
h. 5:30 pm
Abbey Complex of San Pietro
Borgo XX Giugno
Guided tour of the Medieval Garden
Reservation: ph. 348 3572261

Tavern of the District of Porta Eburnea
Opening h. 6:00 pm
Giardini Carducci
Together with Antica Salumeria Granieri Amato 1916

Friday 9 June

h. 11:00 am – 8:00 pm
Torre degli Sciri
Via dei Priori
Guided Tour of the Torre degli Sciri
Curated by Associazione Priori
Guided tours for groups  (min. 10 persons)
Reservation: ph. 393 5145793 / viadeipriori.perugia@gmail.com

h. 10:00 am – 8:00 pm
Piazza Italia
Fair and Market of ancient crafts

h. 4:00 pm
from Piazza Italia to Piazza IV Novembre
Street shows
Exhibition of Montefalco flag- wavers

h. 5:00 pm
Piazza IV Novembre
Challenge calls

h. 6:30 pm
Sala dei Notari, Palazzo dei Priori
Piazza IV Novembre
Musica dal Mondo 2017. Festival Internazionale dei Cori e delle Orchestre Giovanili
Long Beach High School Concert Choir
(Mississippi, U.S.A.)
Terry Walker, director
Medieval sacred and profane polyphonies
Concert in collaboration with Witte Travel & Tours – Grand Rapids, MI U.S.A.
Free entrance

MAGNIFICO RIONE DI PORTA EBURNEA / PORTA EBURNEA DISTRICT
h. 7:00 pm
Around the streets of the District
The Characters dressed in ancient costume greets the city
From Via Bonazzi to the Giardini Carducci

h. 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm

Torre degli Sciri
Via dei Priori
Close to the sky
Looking from the Torre degli Sciri
Perugia 1416 under moonlight
Two fool moons compared
Groups of 20 persons at h. 8:00 pm – 8:45 pm – 9:30 pm – 10:15 pm – 11:00 pm
Curated by Starlight and Associazione Priori
Info and reservation: ph. 389 4864428; email: info@starlightgroup.it

MAGNIFICO RIONE DI PORTA SOLE / PORTA SOLE DISTRICT
h. 9:00 pm
From the Loggia dei Lanari to Piazza IV Novembre
The musicians of Porta Sole District

h. 10:00 pm
San Lorenzo cloister
Piazza IV Novembre
Donne, madonne, ninphe et pasturelle
Concert curated by Associazione culturale OrganYstrum

MAGNIFICO RIONE DI PORTA SAN PIETRO / PORTA SAN PIETRO DISTRICT
h. 8:00-8:30 pm
Tavern of the district, Ristorantel Protesto,
Via Bonfigli, 4/6
District Dinner at the Tavern
Info and reservation ph. 335 1200921

Tavern of the District of Porta San Angelo
Opening h. 8:30
Restaurant Da Peppone, via Cesare Battisti, 5

Saturday 10 June

h. 10:00 am
Corso Vannucci
Medieval Markets and Street Artists shows

h. 10.00 am – 8:00 pm
Piazza Italia
Fair and Market of ancient crafts

h. 10.00 am -8:00 pm (9-11 June)
Piazza della Repubblica
Ufficial Stand of Perugia 1416
Showing of the card game Fortebracci curated by Associazione Hydra

From h. 10:30 am

Piazza San Francesco al prato
Medieval Camp
Militia Bartholomei of Castelraimondo
Archers of Braccio
Compagnia del Grifoncello di Perugia
Shows by the Compagnia del Santaccio of Chiusi

h. 10:30 am
Galleria Nazionale dell’Umbria, Palazzo dei Priori
Corso Vannucci, 19
Braccio Age in the works of the Galleria
Guided tour curated by Associazione Guide Turistiche Umbria
Entrance € 14.00 p.p. included guided tour
Info and reservation: ph. 075 815228 – 339 3390103

h. 10:30 am
from Piazza IV Novembre to San Francesco al Prato
First Game Parade

h. 11.00 am – 6:30 pm

Torre degli Sciri
Via dei Priori
Visit to the Torre degli Sciri
Guided tours for groups (minimum 10 persons)
reservation ph. 393 5145793 / viadeipriori.perugia@gmail.com

11:30 pm
Piazza S. Francesco al Prato
Javelin Toss
First game of the Districts

MAGNIFICO RIONE DI PORTA SANTA SUSANNA / SANTA SUSANNA DISTRICT
h. 1:00 pm
Trattoria del Borgo
Via della Sposa, 23
Lunch of the District of Porta Santa Susanna

h. 4:00 pm
Piazza IV Novembre
Exhibition of the Gubbio flag- wavers

h. 4:30 pm
Galleria Nazionale dell’Umbria, Palazzo dei Priori
Corso Vannucci, 19
Braccio Age in the works of the Galleria
Guided tour curated by Associazione Guide Turistiche Umbria
Entrance € 14.00 p.p. included guided tour
Info and reservation: ph. 075 815228- 339 3390103

h. 5:00 pm
Piazza Matteotti
Move to the Rook
Second game of the Districts

MAGNIFICO RIONE DI PORTA EBURNEA / PORTA EBURNEA DISTRICT
h. 8:00 pm

Giardini Carducci
Medieval Rhymes

10:00 pm
Cassero of Porta Sant’Angelo, Monteripido Convent
Night Entrance of Braccio Fortebracci

h. 10:30 pm
San Matteo degli Armeni Gardens
Via Monteripido, 2
Country Festival
Fire swards show – Compagnia del Santaccio di Chiusi
Medieval Dances Todi
Arvoltoli and wine  (olive oil by Concorso “Oro Verde dell’Umbria”)
Jester-cum-storyteller “Giullarate” by Tieffeu of Perugia
Music by Daniele Bernardini

Sunday 11 June

h. 10:00 am
Corso Vannucci
Medieval Markets and Street Artists shows

h. 10.00 am – 8:00 pm
Piazza Italia
Fair and Market of ancient crafts

h. 10:00 am
Ann itinerary among the Districts of the Historic Centre of the Perugia of Braccio Fortebracci
Meeting point in piazza Fortebraccio at 10:00 am
Organized by the Associzione Perugia 1416 together with Igers Umbria
Information and booking: www.eventbrite.it/e/biglietti-instawalk-perugia1416-35206135499

MAGNIFICO RIONE DI PORTA EBURNEA / PORTA EBURNEA DISTRICT
h. 11:00 am
Chiesa of Santo Spirito
Via del Parione
Holy Mass
Characters in ancient costume

h. 11:00 am – 3:00 pm
Torre degli Sciri, Via dei Priori
Visit the Torre degli Sciri
Guided tours for groups (minimum 10 persons)
Reservation ph. 393 5145793 / viadeipriori.perugia@gmail.com

h. 3:00 pm

Corso Vannucci
Exhibition of the Assisi flag- wavers

h. 3:45 pm
Starting of the Reggenza comunale (Municipal Regency) Parade from Palazzo dei Priori towards the Etruscan Arch to greet the Army Group of Fortebraccio

h. 4:00 pm
Starting of the parades from the 5 Districts

h. 4:30 pm
Corso Vannucci and Piazza IV Novembre
Historic Parade

h. 5:00 pm
Comando Militare Esercito Umbria
Piazza Lupatelli, 1
Guard of Honour
Starting of Braccio
The Parade continues towards the Etruscan Arch (Piazza Grimana) meeting there the Reggenza
Then it continues in Via C. Battisti towards Piazza IV Novembre
following
Delivery of the keys to Braccio and homages from the Districts

h. 6:30 pm
Corso Vannucci
Drape Run
Third game of the Districts

Piazza IV Novembre
Proclamation of the winning District; giving of the Palio 2017

h. 8:30 pm
Corso Vannucci
Medieval table

MAGNIFICO RIONE DI PORTA SAN PIETRO / PORTA SAN PIETRO DISTRICT
h. 8:30 pm
Circolo del Tempo Bono
Via del Cortone, 39
Dinner of the District of Porta San Pietro

h. 11:00 pm
Palazzo dei Priori
Piazza IV Novembre
Visionary tale between reality and legend
Video Mapping by Luca Agnani
Production curated by Antica Proietteria

EXHIBITIONS IN ROCCA

27 May – 11 June
Sala Cannoniera of the Rocca Paolina
Roberto Campanaro. Looks from the Middle Ages
Photos exhibition by Roberto Campanaro
Opening hours: 10:30 am – 1:30 pm / 3:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Free entrance

6 – 11 June
Rocca Paolina
The Gold, the Iron and the Blood
Simbols and colours in European Chivalry Orlando to Braccio Fortebracci

Exhibition curated by Associazione Identità Europea and centro Studi Nuovo Medioevo
Text by Franco Cardini and Franco Ivan Nucciarelli
Opening: Tuesday 6 June, h. 5:30 pm
Opening hours: 10:00 am – 8:00 pm
Free entrance

6 – 11 June
Rocca Paolina
Arms and medieval armours Models
Curated by UMP (Unione Modellisti Perugini)
Opening: Tuesday 6 June, h. 5:30 pm
Opening hours: 10:00 am – 8:00 pm
Free entrance

6 – 11 June
Rocca Paolina
The pigotte (rag dolls) in medieval clothes
Exhibition and sale in favour of Unicef
Opening: Tuesday 6 June, h. 5:30 pm
Opening hours: 10:00 am – 8:00 pm
Free entrance

6 – 11 June
Rocca Paolina, Sala del Caminetto
Perugia Folgora
An immersive video Installation in the history of the city

OTHER EXHIBITIONS

1 – 15 June
Ex Chiesa Santa Maria della Misericordia
Via Oberdan, 54
Le donne, i cavalieri, l’arme, gli amori, le cortesie, le audaci imprese io canto…
Of Dames, of Knights, of armes, of loves delight, Of courtesies, of high attempts I speake…
Drawings by Lucio Manna, looking at Ludovico Ariosto
Curated by Associazione culturale La Postierla
Opening: Thursday 1 June, h. 6:00 pm
Opening hours: Tuesdays to Sundays 10:30 am – 12:30 am / 4:30 pm – 7:30 pm
Free entrance

5 June – 31 August
Biblioteca Augusta
Via delle Prome, 15
Travel among the ancient chronicles of Perugia. Looking for Braccio and other tales
Opening hours: Monday – Fridays 8:30 am – 6:30 pm; Saturdays 8:30 am – 1:30 pm
26 June – 31 August: Mondays and Wednesdays: 8.30 am -6:30 pm ; Tuesdays, Thursdays and Fridays: 8:30 am – 1:30 pm
Free entrance

9 – 11 June
Sala del Grifo e del Leone, Palazzo dei Priori, Corso Vannucci, 19
Fourteen-sixteen
Drawings and works exhibition made by children
Opening: Friday 9 June, h. 11:00 am
Opening hours: 10:00 am – 8:00 pm
Free entrance

1 June – 1 July
Museo Archeologico Nazionale dell’Umbria
Piazza G. Bruno, 10
Exposition of the medal with Fortebracci child brestfed by the Grifonessa (Female Gripphin) of Perugia
Opening hours: all days 8:30 am – 7:30 pm; Mondays 10:00 am – 7:30 pm
Entrance with Fee

3 – 14 June
Centro Servizi Camerali Galeazzo Alessi, Via Mazzini, 9
Master Goldsmiths Exhibition

More than 100 years of jewellery handcraft in Umbria
Curated by Confartigianato Imprese Perugia Federazione Orafi Provinciale di Perugia.
Opening: 5 June 2017, 6:00 pm
Opening hours: all days 10:30 am – 8:00 pm
Free entrance

TAVERNS

PORTA SAN PIETRO
6 – 11 June, h. 7:30 pm – 00:30 am
District Tavern
Ristorante Protesto,
Via B. Bonfigli, 4/6

PORTA EBURNEA
8 – 11 June, h. 6:00 pm – 00:00 am
Eburnea Tavern
Together with Antica Salumeria Granieri Amato 1916
Giardini Carducci

PORTA SANTA SUSANNA
8 – 11 June, h. 7:00 pm – 00:00 am
Ristoro del Viandante – Torre Valbiancara
San Francesco al Prato

PORTA SANTA SUSANNA
9 – 11 June, h. 7:00 pm – 00:00 am
District Tavern
Ristorante Il Cantinone
Via Ritorta, 6

PORTA SOLE
9 – 11 June, h. 8:00 pm till late
All at the Taberna
Via Volte della Pace

PORTA SANT’ANGELO
9 – 11 June, h. 6:30 pm till late
District Tavern
Ristorante Da Peppone
Via Cesare Battisti, 5

PARADES ITINERARIES

DISTRICT OF PORTA EBURNEA
Church of San Giovanni di Dio – Via del Giardino – Via del Parione – Via S. Giacomo – Via Annibale Mariotti – Piazza Annibale Mariotti – Via della Cupa – Via Cesare Caporali – Via Bonazzi – Viale Indipendenza – Piazza Italia

DISTRICT OF PORTA SAN PIETRO
Chiostro di S. Domenico – Corso Cavour – Sant’Ercolano – Via Oberdan – Piazza Matteotti – Via Baglioni – Piazza Italia

DISTRICT OF PORTA S.ANGELO
Tempietto – Corso Garibaldi – P.zza Fortebraccio – Via Ulisse Rocchi – Via Baldeschi – Piazza Cavallotti – Via Maestà delle Volte – Piazza IV Novembre – Via Calderini – Via Baglioni – Piazza Italia

DISTRICT OF PORTA SANTA SUSANNA
Porta Trasimena – Via dei Priori – Via della Stella – Piazza Cavallotti – Via Maestà delle Volte – Piazza IV Novembre – Via Calderini – Via Baglioni – Piazza Italia

DISTRICT OF PORTA SOLE
Via del Roscetto – Via Bontempi – Piazza Piccinino – Piazza Danti – Piazza IV Novembre – Via Calderini – Via Baglioni – Piazza Italia

REGGENZA COMUNALE – MUNICIPAL REGENCY
Meeting of the Regency with Braccio Fortebracci by the Etruscan Arch.
Regency itinerary: Palazzo dei Priori – Piazza IV Novembre – Piazza Danti – Via Ulisse Rocchi – Arco Etrusco

BRACCIO FORTEBRACCI
Cassero – Corso Garibaldi – Piazza Fortebraccio – Arco Etrusco Percorso dopo l’incontro: Via Battisti – Piazza Cavallotti – Via Maestà delle Volte – Piazza IV Novembre.

INFORMATION POINTS

h.10:00 am – 8:00 pm
Sala Caminetto, Rocca Paolina
Infopoint Perugia 1416

h.10:00 am – 8:00 pm
Via Oberdan, 40
Infopoint Perugia 1416

h.10:00 am – 8:00 pm
Piazza della Repubblica
Official stand of Perugia 1416

Info
ph. 392 6774439

perugia1416@gmail.com
www.perugia1416.com
#perugia1416